HOME BACK
Suffolk County Cross Counrty Championships
West Stow Country Park
Sunday 6th January 2002.
RESULTS BY RACERES RESULTS SERVICE
raceres@lineone.net
Event 1 Under 13 Girls
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:12:26 177 Laura Dowsing West Suffolk A.C.
2 00:13:27 178 Stephanie Ensten West Suffolk A.C.
3 00:13:40 122 Tommasina Coles Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
4 00:13:51 182 Sarah Knox West Suffolk A.C.
5 00:13:55 116 Antonia Beamish Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
6 00:14:33 118 Chloe Coles Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
7 00:14:41 174 Hariet Williamson St Louis Middle School
8 00:14:42 121 Harriet de Bretton-Gordon Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
9 00:14:43 123 Olivia Greenwell Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
10 00:15:07 187 Dani Wright West Suffolk A.C.
11 00:15:09 124 Sarah Haggie Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
12 00:15:16 134 Erin Rose Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 126 Lucy Hamilton Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 141 Sophie Samuelson Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 142 Georgia Keogh-Horgan Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 145 Katie Kenny Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 157 Danielle Wright King Edward VI School
dns/dnf 176 Hannah Blower Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 179 Sally Harris West Suffolk A.C.
dns/dnf 183 Hollie Miles West Suffolk A.C.
dns/dnf 184 Megan O'Hare West Suffolk A.C.
dns/dnf 186 Holly Sutton West Suffolk A.C.
 
1st Team West Suffolk AC  7pts
2nd Team Barnardiston Prep School  14pts
Event 2 Under 13 Boys
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:11:50 222 Christopher Moulton Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
2 00:11:52 251 George Braham West Suffolk A.C.
3 00:12:20 256 Edward Fry West Suffolk A.C.
4 00:12:30 221 Thomas King Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
5 00:12:33 254 Jack Cator West Suffolk A.C.
6 00:12:49 226 Liam White Bildeston Bounders
7 00:12:53 268 Andrew Waterhouse West Suffolk A.C.
8 00:12:54 234 David Grimsey St Louis Middle School
9 00:13:01 258 Paul Mayes West Suffolk A.C.
10 00:13:09 240 Matthew Dack Waveney Valley A.C.
11 00:13:11 227 Michael Wray Haverhill Striders
12 00:13:16 223 Ramsey Nicoll Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
13 00:13:43 218 Brett Hargrove Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
14 00:13:54 224 Jonathan Parodi Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
15 00:13:57 229 Harry Fisk Ipswich Triathlon Club
16 00:14:00 228 James Hicks Ipswich Harriers
17 00:14:11 247 James Maycock Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 204 Thomas Clifton Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 216 Matthew Daykin Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 220 Charlie King Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 225 Peter Symes-Thompson Barnardiston Hall Prep. School
dns/dnf 246 Christopher Hardman Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 250 William Barnes-Smith West Suffolk A.C.
1st Team West Suffolk AC  10pts
2nd Team Barnardiston Prep School  17pts
Event 3 Under 15 Girls
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:16:42 195 Sarah Bird West Suffolk A.C.
2 00:18:13 190 Hannah Arbon Ipswich Harriers
3 00:18:46 185 Josie Sparkes West Suffolk A.C.
4 00:19:14 198 Catherine Morris West Suffolk A.C.
5 00:19:27 193 Victoria Agombar King Edward VI School
6 00:20:06 199 Stephanie Jezzard Ipswich Triathlon Club
7 00:22:41 196 Krystie-Anne Green West Suffolk A.C.
dns/dnf 191 Natasha Barnes-Smith Ipswich Harriers
dns/dnf 192 Elizabeth Hicks Ipswich Harriers
dns/dnf 194 Cassie Ayms West Suffolk A.C.
dns/dnf 197 Clare McCusker West Suffolk A.C.
1st Team West Suffolk AC  8pts
Event 4 Under 15 Boys
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:14:43 288 Joe Thomson Ipswich Harriers
2 00:15:30 296 Sam Diston West Suffolk A.C.
3 00:15:55 292 Robert Chenery Ipswich Jaffa
4 00:16:41 280 Alex Wold Felixstowe Road Runners
5 00:16:51 283 Robert Harrington Ipswich Harriers
6 00:16:54 281 Mark Dickenson Ipswich Harriers
7 00:20:18 294 Sam Feulkner Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 287 Chris Spashett Ipswich Harriers
dns/dnf 293 James Casey Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 297 Jamie Shaw West Suffolk A.C.
Event 5 Under 20 Men
Position Finish Time Race No Surname First Name Club Name
1 00:27:33 302 Sharland Tom Ipswich Harriers
2 00:33:46 303 Palmer Seb West Suffolk A.C.
dns/ndf 301 Drown Matthew Ipswich Harriers
Event 6 Senior Men
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name Category
1 00:43:34 539 David Miller Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Senior
2 00:43:42 439 James Calvert Ipswich Harriers Senior
3 00:44:04 449 Richard Jordan Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Veteran
4 00:44:28 461 Robin Coll Newmarket Joggers 'A' Veteran
5 00:44:46 431 Matthew Blacoe Hadleigh Hares A.C. Senior
6 00:45:36 506 Chris Ling Stowmarket Striders Senior
7 00:45:53 508 Colin Pitts Stowmarket Striders Veteran
8 00:46:05 494 David Reed St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
9 00:46:13 519 Stephen Hart Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Senior
10 00:46:31 510 Nick Stephens Stowmarket Striders Senior
11 00:46:47 416 Neil Drain Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
12 00:47:12 469 Gordon Irving Puma TVH Senior
13 00:47:19 415 Vince Calver Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
14 00:47:27 452 Scott MacSephney Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Senior
15 00:47:35 481 Alan Dawson St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
16 00:47:41 470 Colin Arnold St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
17 00:47:50 467 Kollyn Smith Newmarket Joggers 'A' Senior
18 00:47:55 540 Tim Powell Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Veteran
19 00:47:56 426 Richard Morris Framlingham Flyers Senior
20 00:48:06 484 Ashley Gimson St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
21 00:48:09 453 Brian Rogers Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Veteran
22 00:48:24 446 Matt Blackman Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Senior
23 00:48:28 483 Peter Foody St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
24 00:48:35 473 Howard Beasley St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
25 00:48:39 505 Tom Jarrett Stowmarket Striders Senior
26 00:48:55 520 Peter Hurry Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Senior
27 00:49:08 488 Michael Nelhams St Edmund Pacers "A" Senior
28 00:49:44 478 Chris Cooke St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
29 00:49:58 448 Richard Hewitt Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Senior
30 00:50:07 451 Matt Knight Ipswich Jaffa 'A' Senior
31 00:50:39 442 Steve Hicks Ipswich Harriers Veteran
32 00:50:43 462 Jim Copland Newmarket Joggers 'A' Veteran
33 00:50:52 444 Terry Black Ipswich Jaffa 'B' Veteran
34 00:50:54 417 David Gardiner Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
35 00:51:00 504 Richard Denwood Stowmarket Striders Senior
36 00:51:03 403 Graham White Bildeston Bounders Veteran
37 00:51:10 466 Steve Peck Newmarket Joggers 'B' Veteran
38 00:51:17 544 Matt Walker Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Senior
39 00:51:22 459 Richard Tateson Ipswich Triathlon Club Senior
40 00:51:28 437 Ray Robinson Hadleigh Hares A.C. Senior
41 00:51:31 436 Dave Robinson Hadleigh Hares A.C. Veteran
42 00:51:39 454 Paul Turner Ipswich Jaffa 'B' Veteran
43 00:51:52 465 Dean Nobbs Newmarket Joggers 'A' Senior
44 00:52:02 433 Steve Hunt Hadleigh Hares A.C. Veteran
45 00:52:12 460 Neville Clarke Newmarket Joggers 'B' Veteran
46 00:52:23 499 David Vaughan St Edmund Pacers "B" Veteran
47 00:52:41 456 Ben Mickleburgh Ipswich Triathlon Club Senior
48 00:52:56 445 Robin Belsom Ipswich Jaffa 'B' Veteran
49 00:53:28 500 Nigel Warner St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
50 00:53:32 443 Steven Neeve Ipswich Harriers Senior
51 00:53:41 472 Darren Barwick St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
52 00:53:47 498 Mike Troup St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
53 00:53:51 489 William Newlands St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
54 00:53:52 487 Peter Lambillian-Jameson St Edmund Pacers "D" Senior
55 00:53:53 447 Duncan Chenery Ipswich Jaffa 'B' Veteran
56 00:54:18 464 Brian Munns Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
57 00:54:30 515 Roger Ackerley Woodbridge Shufflers 'B' Veteran
58 00:54:36 485 Chris Herbert St Edmund Pacers "D" Veteran
59 00:54:38 493 Steven Ratcliffe St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
60 00:54:50 496 David Stothard St Edmund Pacers "D" Veteran
61 00:55:40 430 Mark Sargeantson Framlingham Flyers Veteran
62 00:55:43 490 Ian Newman St Edmund Pacers "C" Senior
63 00:55:55 492 Robert Price St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
64 00:56:41 432 Gordon Funnell Hadleigh Hares A.C. Veteran
65 00:56:44 542 Chris Skrimshire Woodbridge Shufflers 'C' Veteran
66 00:56:51 458 Steve Robinson Ipswich Triathlon Club Veteran
67 00:57:00 538 Nikolaos Miaulis Woodbridge Shufflers 'B' Veteran
68 00:57:18 463 Angel Jacobs Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
69 00:57:34 429 Ken Rooke Framlingham Flyers Veteran
70 00:58:43 537 David Levans Woodbridge Shufflers 'C' Senior
71 00:58:46 541 Mick Sears Woodbridge Shufflers 'B' Veteran
72 00:59:20 471 Richard Balaam St Edmund Pacers "D" Senior
73 00:59:48 425 Bill Cox Framlingham Flyers Veteran
74 01:00:01 424 Kevin Atkins Framlingham Flyers Senior
75 01:00:11 497 Kim Swan St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
76 01:00:28 409 Colin Whale Bungay Black Dog R.C. Veteran
77 01:01:06 475 Roger Brand St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
78 01:01:23 457 Simon Palmer Ipswich Triathlon Club Veteran
79 01:03:47 404 Mervyn Kesselring Bungay Black Dog R.C. Veteran
80 01:04:39 476 Mike Chambers St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
81 01:05:29 518 Andy Guite Woodbridge Shufflers 'C' Veteran
82 01:07:56 418 Dave Songhurst Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
83 01:11:12 512 Steve Balls Waveney Valley A.C. Veteran
84 01:16:32 455 Ron Bareham Ipswich Triathlon Club Veteran
dns/dnf 414 Ronald Benjamin Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
dns/dnf 421 Roger Stone Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
dns/dnf 422 John Wilding Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
dns/dnf 423 Richard Wold Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
dns/dnf 434 Dave Ingleby Hadleigh Hares A.C. Veteran
dns/dnf 435 Paul Quick Hadleigh Hares A.C. Senior
dns/dnf 438 Nigel Allison Ipswich Harriers Veteran
dns/dnf 440 Paul Cardy Ipswich Harriers Senior
dns/dnf 441 Carl Convey Ipswich Harriers Senior
dns/dnf 450 David Laing Ipswich Jaffa Senior
dns/dnf 468 Russell Thomas Newmarket Joggers Senior
dns/dnf 474 Jim Bounds St Edmund Pacers 'E' Veteran
dns/dnf 477 Michael Cobbold St Edmund Pacers Veteran
dns/dnf 479 Peter Cotton St Edmund Pacers "D" Veteran
dns/dnf 480 Mark Cunningham St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
dns/dnf 482 Richard Edwards St Edmund Pacers "D" Senior
dns/dnf 486 Peter Howlett St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
dns/dnf 491 Ashley Page St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
dns/dnf 495 Anthony Roper St Edmund Pacers Veteran
dns/dnf 501 Stephen Webster St Edmund Pacers "C" Senior
dns/dnf 502 Richard Whiting St Edmund Pacers Senior
dns/dnf 503 Paul Williams St Edmund Pacers Veteran
dns/dnf 507 Malcolm Penn Stowmarket Striders Veteran
dns/dnf 509 Chris Stalmer Stowmarket Striders Veteran
dns/dnf 511 Paul Moore Tipton Harriers Senior
dns/dnf 513 Gary Diston West Suffolk A.C. Senior
dns/dnf 514 Stefan Keymer West Suffolk A.C. Senior
dns/dnf 516 Steve Baldrey Woodbridge Shufflers 'C' Senior
dns/dnf 517 Nigel Farthing Woodbridge Shufflers 'B' Veteran
dns/dnf 533 Jeff Irving Woodbridge Shufflers 'A' Veteran
dns/dnf 534 Rupert Judge Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
dns/dnf 536 Peter Leonard Woodbridge Shufflers Veteran
dns/dnf 543 Nick Stonehouse Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
 
1st Team Stowmarket Striders  48pts
2nd Team Woodbridge Shufflers 'A'  54pts
3rd team Ipswich Jaffa 'A'  660pts
4th team St Edmund Pacers 'A'  63pts
5th Team Newmarket Joggers 'A'  96pts
6th Team Hadleigh Hares AC 130pts
7th Team St Edmund Pacers 'B'  138pts
*th Team Felixstowe Road Runners  140pts
8th Team Ipswich jaffa 'B' 178pts
9th Team Newmarket Joggers 'B'  220pts
10th Team Framlingham Flyers  222pts
11th Team Ipswich Triathlon Club  230pts
12th Team St Edmund Pacers 'D'  244pts
13th Team St Edmund Pacers 'E'  267pts
 
Event 7 Under 17 Women
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:19:21 324 Claire Holmes Ipswich Harriers
2 00:19:38 325 Laura Odell Ipswich Harriers
3 00:24:15 328 Heather Stafford West Suffolk A.C.
4 00:25:14 327 Amy Faulkner Waveney Valley A.C.
dns/dnf 322 Amie Butcher Ipswich Harriers
Event 8 Under 20 Women NOT CONTESTED
Event 9 Senior Women
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name Category
1 00:24:12 71 Sally Eastall St Edmund Pacers "A" Senior
2 00:25:00 78 Gillian Leathers St Edmund Pacers "A" Senior
3 00:25:05 77 Gwen Kieran St Edmund Pacers "A" Senior
4 00:25:56 80 Pat Partridge St Edmund Pacers "A" Veteran
5 00:26:07 54 Val Jennings Ipswich Jaffa Senior
6 00:26:21 49 Andrea McNally Ipswich Harriers Veteran
7 00:26:38 70 Celia Duncan St Edmund Pacers "B" Veteran
8 00:27:03 74 Lizzie Gobbit St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
9 00:27:13 84 Nicola Knott Stowmarket Striders Senior
10 00:27:18 69 Tricia Dennison St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
11 00:27:39 42 Jackie Abbott Framlingham Flyers Senior
12 00:27:43 47 Laura Anderson Ipswich Harriers Senior
13 00:27:47 39 Joy Griffiths Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
14 00:28:01 65 Hayley Suttle Newmarket Joggers 'A' Senior
15 00:28:04 90 Cathy Bruneau Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
16 00:28:35 94 Jo O'Brian Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
17 00:28:45 38 Annabell Bennett Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
18 00:28:56 41 Sally-Ann Pearce Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
19 00:29:19 81 Ellen Broughton Stowmarket Striders Senior
20 00:29:24 40 Christine Howland Felixstowe Road Runners Senior
21 00:30:47 50 Marie Shirley Ipswich Harriers Senior
22 00:30:50 85 Katy Nash Stowmarket Striders Senior
23 00:30:52 53 Julie Haslewood Ipswich Jaffa Veteran
24 00:31:01 45 Becky Peck Framlingham Flyers Senior
25 00:31:13 63 Jeanette Patentel Newmarket Joggers 'A' Senior
26 00:31:29 82 Anne Fish  Stowmarket Striders Veteran
27 00:31:57 95 Marion Walker Woodbridge Shufflers Veteran
28 00:32:03 60 Jackie Goodridge Newmarket Joggers 'A' Veteran
29 00:32:10 61 Jennie Grimwood Newmarket Joggers 'A' Veteran
30 00:32:15 87 Sue Turley West Suffolk A.C. Senior
31 00:32:17 76 Caroline Hollands St Edmund Pacers "C" Senior
32 00:32:32 48 Christina Ennis Ipswich Harriers Senior
33 00:33:24 91 Jean Cox Woodbridge Shufflers Veteran
34 00:33:31 83 Diane Heaney Stowmarket Striders Senior
35 00:33:56 43 Fiona Brewster Framlingham Flyers Senior
36 00:34:13 86 Dawn Mason West Suffolk A.C. Senior
37 00:34:41 64 Roz Stevens Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
38 00:35:05 59 Karin Garrison Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
39 00:35:50 58 Maxine Copland Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
40 00:36:05 57 Alison Case Newmarket Joggers 'B' Senior
41 00:36:16 46 Barbara Sanders Hadleigh Hares A.C. Veteran
42 00:37:57 44 Janet Green Framlingham Flyers Veteran
43 00:45:46 73 SharroN Fisher St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
dns/dnf 37 Gillian Benjamin Felixstowe Road Runners Veteran
dns/dnf 51 Julie Brown Ipswich Jaffa Veteran
dns/dnf 52 Maria Davis Ipswich Jaffa Senior
dns/dnf 55 Gail Pryke Ipswich Jaffa Veteran
dns/dnf 56 Tracy Turner Ipswich Jaffa Senior
dns/dnf 62 Fiona Maw Newmarket Joggers Senior
dns/dnf 66 Emma Thorpe Newmarket Joggers Senior
dns/dnf 67 Morag Chappell St Edmund Pacers "C" Veteran
dns/dnf 68 Yvonne Cook St Edmund Pacers "C" Senior
dns/dnf 72 Pauline Field St Edmund Pacers Veteran
dns/dnf 75 Sam Gosling St Edmund Pacers "B" Senior
dns/dnf 79 Julia Midleton St Edmund Pacers Veteran
dns/dnf 88 Charlotte Baldrey Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
dns/dnf 89 Tonya Bingham Woodbridge Shufflers Senior
dns/dnf 92 Dee Guite Woodbridge Shufflers Veteran
dns/dnf 93 Christine Marsh Woodbridge Shufflers Veteran
1st Team St Edmund Pacers 'A'  6pts
2nd Team St Edmund Pacers 'B'  25pts
3rd team Ipswich Harriers  39pts
4th team Felixstowe Road Runners  48pts
5th Team Stowmarket Striders  50pts
6th Team Woodbridge Shufflers  58pts
7th Team Newmarket joggers 'A'  67pts
*th Team Framlingham Flyers  70pts
8th Team Newmarket Joggers 'B'  114pts
 
 
Event 10 Under 17 Men
 
 
Position Finish Time Race No First Name Surname Club Name
1 00:20:48 339 Sam Jacobs Ipswich Harriers
2 00:22:40 340 James McNally Ipswich Harriers
3 00:23:13 336 Oliver Barrett Ipswich Harriers
4 00:23:38 350 Paul Graham Haverhill Striders
5 00:23:39 348 Christopher Jones Waveney Valley A.C.
6 00:24:33 332 Adam White Bildeston Bounders
7 00:24:45 345 Thomas Rees King Edward VI School
8 00:26:35 344 Andrew Scales King Edward VI School
dns/dnf 331 Karl Carsbolt Bildeston Bounders
dns/dnf 334 Matthew Barnes-Smith Ipswich Harriers
dns/dnf 341 Ben Spashett Ipswich Harriers
dns/dnf 346 Adam Faben Waveney Valley A.C.
1st Team Ipswich Harriers 6pts